Saturday, July 11, 2009

Aptitude Questions WITH SOLUTIONS | Free Aptitude Tests with Interview Questions WITH SOLUTIONS

How many mashes are there in 1 square meter of wire gauge if each mesh
is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?

(a) 2500
(b) 25000
(c) 250
(d) 250000

Ans B

x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y
(b) 2y
(c) x
(d) can't be determined

Ans. C

The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
(a) 15%
(b) 16.66%
(c) 12%
(d) 9%

Ans B

A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.1500
(c) Rs.1000
(d) Rs. 900

Ans C

15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 19
(d) 29

Ans. A

A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
(a) 5 cms
(b) 2 cms
(c) 3 cms
(d) 4 cms

Ans C

The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a certain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum?
(a) Rs. 15000
(b) Rs. 12000
(c) Rs. 10000
(d) none of these

Ans C

What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6

Ans. C

A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father's present age ?

(a) 40 yrs
(b) 30 yrs
(c) 50 yrs
(d) none of these

Ans. A

If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?

(a) 200/3 %
(b) 200/6 %
(c) 100%
(d) none of these

Ans. A

5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.

a) 10
b) 7
c) 6
d) 12

Ans 7

A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?

a) 10%
b) 6%
c) 8%
d) 9%

Ans 8%

In objective test a correct answer score 4 marks and on a wrong answer 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many answer were correct?

a) 120
b) 130
c) 110
d) 150


An article sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the article?

a) 500
b) 488
c) 480
d) 510

others Links of General Aptitude Question's


1.Math Trivias Questions And Answers

2.Quantitative Aptitude Questions and SOLUTION | Aptitude Interview Questions and SOLUTION

3.Best Placement Aptitude Questions Interview Questions and Answers

4.Aptitude Knowledge Interview Questions and Answers

5.Aptitude Questions WITH SOLUTIONS and Free Aptitude Tests with Interview Questions WITH SOLUTIONS

6.Infosys placement Aptitude Interview Questions and Answers

7.General Aptitude Assessment Questions and Answers

8.General Placement Aptitude Test WITH SOLUTIONS

9.Self-Referential Aptitude Test Questions and Solution

10.Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Solution | Aptitude Interview Questions with Solution



13.Sample Logical Aptitude Questions and Answers

14.Logical & Aptitude Placement Questions and Answers

15.Aptitude Questions | Interview Questions and Solution

16.Quantitative Aptitude Questions | Interview Questions and Answers

17.Aptitude Questions Interview | Aptitude Questions and Answers

No comments:

Blog List